Pages

A Tribute to Michael Jackson


Oprah Asks Michael Jackson, "Are You a Virgin?" - Awesome video clips here

Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names will never die. Michael Jackson is such name which will not be faded for many years. The man was a legend in his own right, no matter what your thoughts about Michael Jackson are, one can not deny Michael Jackson dubbed the King of Pop and was entertaining the world since the 1960s.

The death of this journey is the death of a composer, a musician, a singer, a dancer, an actor and an enigmatic figure is not the death of one person but one of the many.

Michael Jackson passed away today at the age of 50, but he leaves us his legacy in the form of music,which is the inspiration to countless millions.

Let’s salute the final journey of this legend with the little drops of anguish seeking with memories of yesterday's delight. 

You can download Music Videos /Interviews from here 



Trivia


Birth Name: Michael Joseph Jackson
Born: Michael Joseph Jackson was born on August 29th, 1958 in Gary, Indiana, USA.
Parents: Joseph and Katherine.
Wife: Debbie Rowe-Jackson (married on November 14, 1996 in Sydney, Australia; divorced on October 8, 1999), Lisa Marie Presley (married on May 26, 1994 in the Dominican Republic; divorced in January 1996)
Education: Spent much of his young life touring with his brothers and receiving private tuition. Rose Fine tutored him when he performed with his brothers as The Jackson Five.
Jobs: Songwriter and singer
Awards: Numerous awards. Best year was 1984 which included a record 8 Grammy awards, a record number won by an artist in one year.

Fast facts: Has regularly rebuilt his face using cosmetic surgery.

It is clear in the opinion of a number of plastic surgeons that Jackson has undergone extensive plastic surgery and it may be said that he is hardly recognizable as the same person he was as an adolescent, but the effectiveness of his cosmetic surgery has been hotly debated. Despite a number of surgeons' claims that Jackson has undergone multiple nasal surgeries as well as a forehead lift, thinned lips and cheekbone surgery, Jackson wrote in his 1988 autobiography "Moon Walk" that he only had two rhinoplastic surgeries and the surgical creation of a cleft in his chin, while attributing puberty and diet to the noticeable change in the structure of his face.

Jackson shocked his fans when he dangled his third child, infant Prince Michael II, over a balcony on the fourth floor of a Berlin, Germany hotel for all hovering fans to see. He later stated that he made "a terrible mistake.


His 1987 album "BAD" is third to "Thriller" as the biggest selling album of all time, with 20 million copies sold worldwide.

Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2001 (as a solo artist).

The music video for his song "Thriller" was with 13 minutes the longest music video ever, until this record was broken by The Streets with the video for the song "When You Wasn't Famous.

Received the Diamond Award for selling more than 100 million albums at the World Music Awards in London on 15 November 2006.

His favourite "Beatles' song is "Come Together" - his version of the song is on "History - Past, Present and Future.

1st May 2001: His video for "Thriller" was voted at #1 by VH1 on their countdown of the Top 100 Greatest Videos Of All Time. At #2 was "Like A Prayer" by Madonna.

With Lionel Richie, co-wrote the song "We Are the World," and was one of its performers. With Lionel Richie, co-wrote the song "We Are the World," and was one of its performers.

Has sold over 300 million records worldwide.

Claims to have given $300 million to charity, more than any other celebrity apart from Oprah Winfrey.


No comments:

Post a Comment